poster Presentations & AWaRD

The posters will be displayed in the poster area (Exhibition Halls) and will be available for all conference delegates and exhibitor visitors to view throughout the event. The Poster Presenters will be available to speak with delegates during all coffee breaks and lunch times.

The Poster Awards Ceremony will take place in the Innovation Theatre, from 14:00 – 14:20 on Wednesday 26 June.

Poster #                 

Title       

Presenter name 

Job title

Company name

Presentation title

P01

 

Koorosh Aslansefat

PhD Student

University of Hull - EDF Energy - AURA

DREAM: Data-driven Reliability-Centred Evolutionary Automated Maintenance for Offshore Wind Farms

P02

 

Chris Bond

Senior Design Engineer

Allspeeds Ltd

Cable Recovery - Innovative Hydraulic Gripper Simplifies Repair Operation

P03

Dr

Peter Clive

Principal Wind Energy Consultant  

Black & Veatch

Aligning Data Requirements for Realistic Uncertainty Evaluation

P04

Dr

Peter Clive

Principal Wind Energy Consultant  

Black & Veatch

Lidar and the Integration of Wind Data into Digital Workflows

P05

Dr

Peter Clive

Principal Wind Energy Consultant  

Black & Veatch

Commercial Innovations to Unlock Investment in Renewable Energy

P06

 

Paul Concannon

Senior Project Manager 

Natural Power Consultants

Due Diligence Assessment of Offshore Wind Project Risks in the Asia Pacific Region

P07

 

Victoria Cooper

Senior Marine Heritage Consultant

Royal HaskoningDHV

Understanding Palaeolandscapes: The Legacy of Environment and Consenting Surveys

P08

Dr

Paul Elsner

Lecturer in Geoinformation

Birkbeck, University of London

Offshore Wind on the High Seas: Resource Potential and Legal Implications for Developing Projects Beyond the National Jurisdiction of Coastal States

P09

 

Karl Fatrdla

Independent Renewable Energie Consultant

RE Consultant

A Practical Approach for Wind Park Performance Warranties

P10

 

Caterina Fontana

Senior Staff Engineer

BPP-Cable Solutions

Data Analytics and O&M: A Road Trip From Data to Wisdom

P11

 

Juan Frias

Project Consultant

Offshore Wind Consultants

India Offshore Wind Outlook, Policies, Risks and Challenges

P12

Dr

Theodore Holtom

Director

Wind Farm Analytics Ltd

Converging Beam LIDAR for Increasing Offshore Wind Farm Yield and for Improving Safety and Utilisation in Offshore Crane Operation.

P13

 

Aldona Kapacinskaite

PhD Researcher

London Business School

Oil and Gas Employee and Supply Chain Redeployment in Wind Energy

P14

 

Gemma Keenan

Senior Environmental Consultant

Royal HaskoningDHV

Optimising Site Selection for Round 4

P15

 

Andrew Lloyd

Director of Power Cables

Global Offshore

Looking after our Rapidly Growing, Critical Wind Power Infrastructure

P16

 

Ross Macdonald 

Head of Project Delivery CWind

Royal Institute of Naval Architects

Cwind's Hybrid SES - The Worlds First Hybrid Propulsion Surface Effect Vessel

P17

 

David McMillan

Senior Lecturer

Strathclyde

ORACLES: Offshore Renewables Access, Loss Estimation and Safety

P18

 

Georg Michels

Director Salzgitter Mannesmann Renewables

Salzgitter AG

Cost-Efficient Mass Production of Offshore-Wind-Jackets Requires New Industrial Solutions

P19

Dr

Adam Nevin

KTP Associate

Loughborough University

Frequency, Cost and Application: Tackling the Challenges of Radar Interference Mitigation through Stealth Materials

P20

 

Henry Oakes

Sales Engineer

Royal IHC

How to Outperform in Offshore Wind - Cable Burial

P22

 

Robin Stowell

Safety Management Architect

Conversulting Ltd

Merging and Emerging Industries - Whose Risk is it?

P23

 

Liam McNeil

Project Engineer

Global Marine Group

Minimising Operational Risk and Overall Subsea Cable Installation Time Utilising New Ploughing Technology

P24

 

John Warnock

Research Assistant

University of Strathclyde

Balance of Plant / Offshore Transmission Availability and Reliability Improvement



Discover the GloBal Offshore Wind Programme HERE